Passports & Visas

Passport Required
Visa Required
Return Ticket Required
British
Yes
3
Yes
Australian
Yes
3
Yes
Canadian
1
3
Yes
USA
1
3
Yes
Other EU
2
3
Yes
Japanese
Yes
4
Yes

PASSPORTS: Passports valid for 6 months after date of departure required by all except:

1. Nationals of Canada and the USA holding appropriate ID such as a Birth Certificate or a Driver’s License accompanied by a photo ID document, provided traveling for business or tourist purposes;

2. Nationals of Belgium, France, Germany, Luxembourg and The Netherlands holding a National Identity Card at the discretion of immigration.Note: These nationals will also require Tourist Cards, which may be purchased on arrival.TOURIST CARDS: Issued to travelers visiting the Dominican Republic for touristic purposes for stays of up to 90 days. Tourist Cards can be applied for in advance at a cost of £8, or can be issued on arrival at a cost of US$10, though this can be a lengthy process. Extensions are possible by visiting the Immigration Department in Santo Domingo; failure to do so will result in a surcharge at the airport upon departure.

Nationals of the following countries are eligible for a Tourist Card:

3. Nationals of the countries mentioned in the chart above (except nationals of Cyprus, Estonia, Latvia and Malta who need a visa);Nationals of Andorra, Antigua & Barbuda, Aruba, The Bahamas, Barbados, Bolivia, Brazil, Costa Rica, Croatia, Curaçao, Dominica, El Salvador, Guadeloupe, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Jamaica, Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic of), Martinique, Mexico, Monaco, Norway, Paraguay, Puerto Rico, Reunion, Russian Federation, St Kitts & Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent & the Grenadines, San Marino, Serbia and Montenegro, Surinam, Switzerland, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks & Caicos Islands, Ukraine, US Virgin Islands and Venezuela.Application to: Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy);

Application requirements: (a) Photocopy of the photo page of the passport, containing personal details of the applicant. (b) Some foreign nationals with permanent legal residency in countries such as the UK need to get a verbal note from the Embassy of the Dominican Republic. In the UK, the passport containing the stamp of right to remain in the UK must be presented, along with required payment, in person. (c) Fee, payable by postal order or bank draft. Applicant’s name and address must be written on the back. (d) Stamped, self-addressed A5 envelope for postal applications.

VISAS: Required by all except:

4.  Holders of a Tourist Card;Residents, regardless of nationality, of Argentina, Chile, Ecuador, Iceland, Israel, Japan, Korea (Rep), Liechtenstein, Peru and Uruguay, may enter the Dominican Republic without a visa or Tourist Card.Note: In addition to a valid visa, nationals of China (PR) require an authorization from the Director of the Migration/Immigration Department.Types of visa and cost: Tourist (single entry): £120. Business (single entry): £200. There is no charge for visas for nationals of Italy, Panama, Mexico, Norway, Spain and the USA. (Contact specific Embassy for price update.)Validity: Tourist visas and single-entry Business visas are valid for 60 days. Multiple-entry Business visas are valid for up to 1 year.Application to: Consulate (or Consular section at Embassy). Multiple entry visas can only be applied for once in the Dominican Republic.

Application requirements:

(a) Two complete copies of all pages of passport.

(b) Completed application form.

(c) Three passport-size photos.

(d) Fee (payable by cash or postal order).

(e) Flight itinerary and reservation.

(f) Proof of sufficient funds.

(g) Reference letter from employer or college (if a student).

(h) Stamped, registered self-addressed envelope for postal applications. Working days required: 7 days for Tourist Cards; up to 4 weeks or more for Tourist and Business visas which have to be referred to the authorities in the Dominican Republic unless requested by fax (the cost of which must be paid by the applicant).

Temporary residence: Consult the Consulate or Consular section at the specific Embassy.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *